UCLA Pummels Prairie View A&M 95-53

Filed under Game Recap on December 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Prairie View A&M 23 30 53
  UCLA 46 49 95
Sat, Dec 15 2012, 06:00 PM PST

Pauley Pavilion
Los Angeles, CA
Attendance: 6,351
TV: Pac-12 Network

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

UCLA won big against Prairie View A&M 95-53 on a night when they outshot the Panthers 56%-34%. The game was never close, with UCLA leading 46-23 at the half. The Bruins got a double-double out of Kyle Anderson with a season-high 16 points and 11 rebounds. Shabazz Muhammad had a season-high 25 points and added four assists. Jourdan DeMuynck recorded a double-double for the Panthers with 10 points and 10 rebounds. UCLA (7-3, 0-0 Pac 12) gets Long Beach State (4-6, 0-0 Big West) on their home court on Tuesday, December 18th.


PVAMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+J. DeMuynck2110101003
BR. Gesiakowski321432101
B-D. Chapman17831102
B-Ronald Wright21851001
CJ. Montgomery29740201
D+Montrael Scott11211001
D+Rasi Jenkins27231102
D+Carl Blair Jr17004204
DJosh Eleby12200011
-Cory Jones10000002
UCLA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kyle Anderson2416117212
AS. Muhammad262524004
ALarry Drew II27549101
ATravis Wear23842151
B+Jordan Adams27952310
B+Tony Parker18920111
BDavid Wear22950001
C+Norman Powell22900111
-David Brown4300003
-S. Derboghosian3011000

UCLA Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 13:42 left to go.
  • Kyle Anderson has led the team in rebounding in 5 out of 10 games this season.
  • Shabazz Muhammad has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 10 games this season.
  • Larry Drew II had a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Travis Wear had a career high with 5 blocks.

Prairie View A&M Game Notes:
  • Ryan Gesiakowski recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 10.
  • Jourdan DeMuynck recorded the 6th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, PVAMU has been on the losing end of 29 blowout games.
  • Jourdan DeMuynck has led the team in rebounding 5 times in 11 games this season.
  • Ryan Gesiakowski has led the team in scoring 3 times in 11 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Florida
Recap Notes
Florida
Boxscore
Florida
Game Preview
Florida
No. 4-Seeded UCLA Falls to No. 1-Seeded Florida 79...UCLA vs Florida: Recap NotesUCLA vs Florida: BoxscoreNo. 4-Seeded UCLA (28-8) Faces No.1-Seeded Florida...



Season Preview: UCLA should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
 2UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Jordan Adams So G 6-5 220
#20 Bryce Alford Fr G 6-3 180
#2 Kory Alford So G 6-4 190
#22 Noah Allen Fr G/F 6-6 215
#5 Kyle Anderson So G/F 6-9 230
#1 Wanaah Bail Fr F 6-9 215
#13 David Brown Jr G 6-3 185
#44 S. Derboghosian Sr C 6-10 255
#10 Isaac Hamilton Fr G 6-5 185
#0 Nick Kazemi So G 6-3 205
#14 Zach LaVine Fr G 6-5 180
#23 Tony Parker So F/C 6-9 255
#4 Norman Powell Jr G 6-4 215
#12 David Wear Sr F 6-10 230
#24 Travis Wear Sr F 6-10 230
#30 Aubrey Williams Sr G 5-8 175