UCLA Falls to Oregon 78-69 in the Pac-12 Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Pacific 12 Conference Tournament



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Oregon 41 37 78 -1.5
  #21 UCLA 32 37 69 +1.5
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 09:02 PM PDT

MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
Attendance: 11,101
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 16, UCLA took on Oregon and fell to the Ducks 78-69 in the Pac-12 championship game. The Bruins are now 0-2 against Oregon this season. UCLA (25-9) finished the regular season first in the Pac-12 with a 13-5 record. The route for UCLA to the Pac-12 championship game went through Arizona State (80-75) and Arizona (66-64). Travis Wear put up 13 points and seven rebounds in a losing effort. Larry Drew II scored 14 points. Arsalan Kazemi recorded a double-double for the Ducks with 12 points and 12 rebounds. Oregon (26-8) finished the regular season second in the Pac-12 with a 12-6 record. In reaching the conference championship, they beat Washington (80-77) and Utah (64-45).


ORE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Arsalan Kazemi3412122111
ACarlos Emory272041202
B+Johnathan Loyd261903203
BDamyean Dotson291331012
B-E.J. Singler26823000
C+Tony Woods18440011
CBen Carter18251001
CDominic Artis13042003
-Waverly Austin9010002
UCLA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BTravis Wear341370101
BLarry Drew II391406205
BNorman Powell371041101
BS. Muhammad311460103
BKyle Anderson301151122
CDavid Wear25540001
-Tony Parker4210001

UCLA Game Notes:
  • Travis Wear has led the team in rebounding in seven out of 34 games this season.
  • The Bruins set a season high for three-point percentage (60.0).
  • UCLA has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past eight games.
  • Shabazz Muhammad has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 34 games this season.
  • The last time UCLA had a three-point percentage of 60.0 percent or higher was Mar 01, 2012 against Washington State.

Oregon Game Notes:
  • Carlos Emory has led the team in scoring 10 times in 34 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Carlos Emory and Johnathan Loyd) accounted for 50.0 percent of the points.
  • Arsalan Kazemi accounted for 32.4 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Arsalan Kazemi recorded the 64th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Johnathan Loyd set a career high with eight field goals made.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Florida
Recap Notes
Florida
Boxscore
Florida
Game Preview
Florida
No. 4-Seeded UCLA Falls to No. 1-Seeded Florida 79...UCLA vs Florida: Recap NotesUCLA vs Florida: BoxscoreNo. 4-Seeded UCLA (28-8) Faces No.1-Seeded Florida...



Season Preview: UCLA should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
 2UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Jordan Adams So G 6-5 220
#20 Bryce Alford Fr G 6-3 180
#2 Kory Alford So G 6-4 190
#22 Noah Allen Fr G/F 6-6 215
#5 Kyle Anderson So G/F 6-9 230
#1 Wanaah Bail Fr F 6-9 215
#13 David Brown Jr G 6-3 185
#44 S. Derboghosian Sr C 6-10 255
#10 Isaac Hamilton Fr G 6-5 185
#0 Nick Kazemi So G 6-3 205
#14 Zach LaVine Fr G 6-5 180
#23 Tony Parker So F/C 6-9 255
#4 Norman Powell Jr G 6-4 215
#12 David Wear Sr F 6-10 230
#24 Travis Wear Sr F 6-10 230
#30 Aubrey Williams Sr G 5-8 175